Adam-083 1367742/Colin-(085) 142 2906 dtfitnessandperformance@gmail.com
News See our News
19MayNo Comments
Workouts May 20th to May 25th
admin May 19, 2019 No Comments

Workouts May 20th to May 25th

Cycle 37 Week 6 – Final week of cycle

Brand new 6 weeks ahead and this time it comes with a new timetable!

What this means is that on Mon there will be a 30min core & mobility class at 530pm followed by a 30min HIIT (high intensity interval training) style class at 6pm, whereas, on Wed they will be at 430pm & 5pm respectively.

On Tuesday and Thurs our 530pm and 615pm (previously 630pm) class will now be 45min sessions with 2 shorter style conditioning pieces to start and finish each session.

On Fri, our 530pm class will nw be a standalone HIIT class.

Big compound lifts will follow the structure of 8-6-4-2-1, it is important however that each of these reps is a training rep with good form and not a rep max every time.

We feel this program covers and caters for everything we are looking to improve upon and will also allow people a new variety of classes that will hopefully keep training fresh and stimulating.

Any questions about it all, just fire away.

Monday

Cond 1: 6min warm-up AMRAP

Inchworm Complex x 3

Russian baby makers x 6

Curtsy to lateral lunge x 5 r/l

1a Bench Press 8-6-4-2-1 (no fails on 1’s)

1b Ring Chins 3 x 8 (tempo/pause)

2a Turkish Get Up 2 x 2e/s

2b S/A FR KB Step up 2 x 8 r/l

2c Banded Pullaparts 2 x 15

Cond: 30/30/30/30 X 4

KB Swing

Push up

Wallball

Rest

Tuesday

Power Circuit: 3 Rounds

BB Squat Jumps x 5

KB Swings x 10

Squat Jump x 5

1a Back Squat 8-6-4-2-1 (no fails on 1’s)

1b Tall Kneeling Alt KB OH Press 3 x 8e/s

2a BB SL RDL 3 x 5e/s

2b Pullups 3 x BW max

Circuit: 45/15

Ropes

Jump lunge

KB Clean (1)w/ alt push press (1 r/l)

Ring row

Reverse Crunch

Runs: start on min 6

2-3 x Hill runs

Wed

1a OHS/FS 8/6/4

1b BB RDL 8/6/4

1c Ring Flutters 3 x 8 r/l

Upper Body Circuit – 10mins:

SA KB Chest Press x 10e/s

Ring Rows x 10

Bicep curls x 10

Skullcrushers x 10

Cond: 10mins – Start at 5, +5 every round

Chin/Ring row

KB C+P r/l

Burpees

Thurs

Cond 1:

2min Tabata – Burpees

2min Tabata – Squat Jumps

1a Pullups 3 x 5

1b Strict Press 3 x 5

1c Push Press 3 x 5 (same weight)

3a BB RFESS 3 x 5e/s (Front racked if possible)

3b Chins 3 x 5

Cond 2:

6min Tabata – Alternating between Burpees & Squat Jumps

Fri

Core: 2 rounds

Pallof twist x 10e/s

Hollow Hold x 30s

Tempo Ring Jacknifes x 10

1a Hang Clean – build to heavy 3 – 5sets total

2a Deadlift 8-6-4-2-1 (no fails on 1’s)

2b Dips 3 x 10

2c BB BO Rows 3 x 10

Cond: 10 mins ascending ladder

1 SA KB Thruster right & left

1 Sit

1 Jump Lunge r/l

Then 2,3,4 and so on…….

Mon

Core & Mobility Class 1

General Mobs – 5-8mins

Core: 15mins – AMRAP

Plank x 60s

Reverse Crunch x 10

S/L hip bridge (heel on bench) x 8 r/l

Side Plank Rotation x 6 r/l

Alt Superman x 5 r/l

Static stretch: 4 -5 mins

Couch x 60s r/l

Pigeon x 30s r/l

HIIT Class 1

Cond: 30/30/30/30 X 4

KB Swing

Push up

Wallball

Rest

Run 3 hills from gym

30/30/30/30 x 4

Slam

Ring row

Burpee

Wed

Core & Mobility Class 2

General mobs x 5 mins

Landmine rot 3 x 8 r/l

Plate Crunch 3 x 8 (slow)

Plate twist + Press 3 x 8

Offset – 1 BU kb carry / 1 heavy S/A carry 2 X 2L e/s

Weighted Wallsit x 60s

Bretzel 2 x 5 breaths

Ring QL Stretch 2 x 30s r/l

HIT Class 2

Cond:8mins – Start at 5, +5 every round

Chin/Ring row

KB C+P r/l

Burpees

Tabata – squat jumps alt Jumps lunges – 4 min

Cond:8mins – Start where finished – try get back to 5

Chin/Ring row

KB C+P r/l

Burpees

Fri

HIT Class 3

Circuit: x 1 round

Ropes

Jump Lunge

KB Pull through

Bar hang

Burpee

Sit up

KB Swing

Ring plank

Ring row

Ring flutter

3 min partner ball slam

Circuit: x 1 round reverse order