Adam-083 1367742/Colin-(085) 142 2906 dtfitnessandperformance@gmail.com
News See our News
13AprNo Comments
Workouts 15th April-20th April
admin April 13, 2019 No Comments

Workouts 15th April-20th April

 

Cycle 37 Week 1

 

Brand new 6 weeks ahead and this time it comes with a new timetable!

 

What this means is that on Mon there will be a 30min core & mobility class at 530pm followed by a 30min HIIT (high intensity interval training) style class at 6pm, whereas, on Wed they will be at 430pm & 5pm respectively.

On Tuesday and Thurs our 530pm and 615pm (previously 630pm) class will now be 45min sessions with 2 shorter style conditioning pieces to start and finish each session.

On Fri, our 530pm class will nw be a standalone HIIT class.

 

Big compound lifts will follow the structure of 8-6-4-2-1, it is important however that each of these reps is a training rep with good form and not a rep max every time.

 

We feel this program covers and caters for everything we are looking to improve upon and will also allow people a new variety of classes that will hopefully keep training fresh and stimulating.

 

Any questions about it all, just fire away.

 

Monday

Power Circuit: 3 Rounds

BB Squat Jumps x 5

Box Jump x 3 – stick landing from box

KB Swings x 10

 

1a Back Squat 8-6-4-2-1 (no fails on 1’s)

1b Standing Alt KB OH Press 3 x 8e/s

2a Double KB SL RDL 3 x 5e/s

2b Pullups 3 x BW max

 

Circuit: 45/15

Ropes

Jump lunge

Powerbag Burpee -Clean

Ring plank

Sit-up

Runs: start on min 6

2-3 x Hill runs

 

Tuesday

Cond 1: 6min warm-up

6 Spiderman Stretches

6 Yoga Pushups

6 Burpees

10 Plate GTOH

10 Plate Lunges

 

1a Bench Press 8-6-4-2-1 (no fails on 1’s)

1b Feet Elevated Ring Chins 3 x 10

(1c KB Reverse Lunges 3 x 8e/s)

2a Turkish Get Up 3 x 2e/s

2b Banded Pullaparts 3 x 15

 

Cond 2: 3mins:

6 Burpees

6 Plate GTOH

6 Plate Lunges

+

10s on/off, 20s/20s, 30s/30s, 20s/20s, 10s/10s

Bear crawls

 

Wed

Core: 2 rounds

Pallof twist x 10e/s

Hollow Hold x 30s

Tempo Ring Jacknifes x 10

 

1a Hang Clean – build to heavy 3 – 5sets total

2a Deadlift 8-6-4-2-1 (no fails on 1’s)

2b Dips 3 x 10

2c BB BO Rows 3 x 10

 

Cond: 10 mins ascending ladder

1 SA KB Thruster right & left

1 Sit

1 Jump Lunge r/l

Then 2,3,4 and so on…….

 

Thurs

Cond 1:

(2min Tabata – Slams + 2min Tabata – Wallballs)

 

1a Pullups 3 x 5

1b Strict Press 3 x 5

2a Chins 3 x 3

2b Push Press 3 x 3

3a BB RFESS 3 x 5e/s

3b Ring Rollouts 3 x 8

 

Cond 2:

6min Tabata – Alternating between Slams & Wallballs

 

Fri

1a OHS/FS 3 x 8

1b BB RDL 3 x 8

1c Ring Rollouts 3 x 8

 

Upper Body Circuit – 10mins:

SA KB Chest Press x 10e/s

Ring Rows x 10

Bicep curls x 10

Skullcrushers x 10

 

Cond: 10mins – Start at 5, +5 every round

Wallballs

KB Swing

Burpees