Adam-083 1367742/Colin-(085) 142 2906 dtfitnessandperformance@gmail.com
News See our News
11AugNo Comments
Workouts August 13th - 17th
admin August 11, 2018 No Comments

Workouts August 13th – 17th

Cycle 32 Week 3

 

This new 6-week cycle sees, as per usual, a nice change up from what we have been doing during the last programme, which saw even the long-term members manage to set new PR’s in various lifts.

 

For most of the days, we will be implementing a “core” warmup which will allow us to work on some isolated/ stabilization muscles while also preparing us for the bigger lifts ahead.

 

The bigger lifts such as the squat, deadlift, bench etc will follow a rep scheme of 5/4/3/2 adding weight for each set.

 

The inclusion of the Front Foot Elevated Split Squat as one of our single leg strength exercises can be seen along with the re-introduction of the BB Step up.

 

As always members can expect to be challenged when it comes to overall full body strength

, stability, balance, mobility, conditioning and of course, we’ll have good fun along the way.

 

Have a look for yourself to see whats in store. ;-)

 

Monday

 

Core/ Warm-up:

S/L Hip thrust (heel on) 2 x 8

F/E side plank 2 x 30s r/l

Glute bridge and squeeze 2 x 8

 

A1. Squat preference (OHS/FS/BS) 5/4/3/2

A2. SL RDL 3 x 5e/s

 

B 12/10/8/6/4/2 – 10 min cap

Strict Press

BO Row

Push up

Ring row

 

C Hills repeats

1 x short, green gate, end of path past house entrance, house entrance, back to the gym.

 

Tuesday

 

Core/ Warm up:

Bottoms up KB Press 2 x 6 r/l

Inchworm w/ press 2 x 5

Band pullapart/pass throughs 2 x 10

 

A1. Incline Bench x 5/4/3/2

A2. (F/E) Ring Row 4 x 8

 

B1. BB Step ups 3 x 6 r/l

B2. KB BO Row 3 x 10

 

Cond: 8min Partner AMRAP

1 KB Man Maker

1 Burpee

2,3,4,4,3,2,1

 

Wednesday

 

A1. Deadlift x 5/4/3/2

A2. KB SA Push Press 3 x 8e/s

 

B1. Weighted Ring Push ups 3 x 10

B2. Landmine 3 x 8 r/l

B3. DA KB Hold 3 x 45s

 

Cond:

8mins EMOTM (every min on the min)

5 pushups

10 Swings

10 Squat jumps

- Plank in remaining time after the even mins…0,2,4,6,8.

 

Thursday

 

Core/Warm-up :

Weighted Wall sit 2 x 60s

Farmers Carry 1 x 200m

 

A1. KB swings 3 x 20

A2. Box Jump 3 x 5

A2. S/L skater squat 3 x 6 r/l

 

B1. Pull-ups/Chins 3 x 5

B2. Strict Press x 5/4/3/2

 

Cond: Circuit: 2 rounds 35/25 with 2 burpees

Box Push

Wallball

KB Swing

Ring Row

Wall Sit

 

Friday

Core/ Warm-up:

TGU – 3/2/1 r/l

 

A1. KB Incline Bench Row 4 x 10

A2. Standing D/A Jammer press 4 x 10

 

B1. FFESS 3 x 8 r/l

B2. Weighted Ring Plank 3 x 45s

 

Cond: 10mins

1 TGU e/s

10 Slams

5 burpees

10 Jump Lunges

10 Situps